CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G80864

Mr. Robert R. Siffring
Oriental Trading Company, Inc.
4206 South 108th Street
Omaha, NE 68137

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic necklace from China.

Dear Mr. Siffring:

In your letter dated July 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a necklace consisting of a molded, soft plastic heart with a thin nylon cord threaded through an eyelet at the top of the heart. The nylon cord is tied to form a loop in order that the item may be worn as a pendant necklace. The heart is red and has the words “Jesus Loves You” printed on one side of it. The heart measures approximately 1 inch high, 1¼ inch wide, and ¼ inch thick. The applicable subheading for plastic necklace will be 7117.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: religious articles of a purely devotional character designed to be worn on apparel or carried on or about or attached to the person: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division